University students walking together in campus
[…] Question 1

Question 1

The FTC has deemed institutions of higher learning to be financial institutions.

 
Answers
  1. True – Due to the type of information collected from students to provide certain financial services, the FTC has deemed institutions of higher learning to be financial institutions.
  2. False – The GLBA addresses customer (student) information as any record containing nonpublic personal information about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic, or other form.
  3. A risk assessment – The Safeguards Rule in Section 314.4 (b) states you will “base your information security program on a risk assessment that identifies reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the security.”
  4. December 9, 2022 – The original date was set for December 9, 2022; however, an update from the FTC moved this date out to June 6, 2023. But note, while the compliance date was pushed out, hackers are still actively working to take advantage of your weaknesses.