CMS Addresses Fellow Penalty in FY 2023 IPPS Final Rule
[…] The court granted the plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment, denied the defendants, and remanded to the Agency so that it could recalculate the plaintiff’s reimbursement payments consistent with the court’s opinion. The court held that CMS’ proportional reduction methodology, enacted at 42 CFR 413.79(c)(2)(iii), was inconsistent with the statutory weighting factors and ordered the court to pay the plaintiffs using a more favorable method.

FY 2023 IPPS Final Rule

Because of the Court’s decision, CMS finalized its proposed policy and regulations text at 42 CFR 413.79(c)(2)(iii) to state that, effective for cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2001, “if the hospital’s unweighted number of FTE residents exceeds the cap described in this section of the final rule, and the number of weighted FTE residents in accordance with § 413.79(b) also exceeds that cap, the respective primary care and obstetrics and gynecology weighted FTE counts and other weighted FTE counts are adjusted to make the total weighted FTE count equal the limit.” If the number of FTE residents weighted in accordance with § 413.79(b) does not exceed that cap, then the allowable weighted FTE count is the actual weighted FTE count.1